Saturday, 26 July 2014

WTF

Saturday, 26 July 2014
We haven't been going out lately so Sam decided to bring me to WTF - We're The Furballs! It is a dog cafe near the 328 Katong Laksa. Our first time going there so I was quite excited. Before going, Sam was telling me "I'm bringing you to the East" and I was thinking "East Coast Park?" He wouldn't tell me so while we were heading there I said I was hungry and he asked "Do you want to eat Katong Laksa?" and I said yes. After parking the car nearby, we walked to the laksa place and passed by the dog cafe and I went "Oooo Furballs!!" and maybe made some comments about going there. So after we ordered our laksa Sam told me that we were indeed going there and that I spoilt my own surprise. Hahaha.

Duchess





Slinky - one of our favourites

Slinky so emo.




Moochi - the baobei of them all. She just sleeps all day and doesn't even want to play with the other dogs.






This fella is Bui Bui - super apt name for the greediest of them all.

Lola - the picky one, small but fierce.

Lulu, another emo one.

My favourite picture last. Only when Moochi is awake!(:

We paid $9.50 each for the package which includes a drink and could have unlimited time with the fluffies but we only stayed for about 2 hours. Had so much fun that day! Thanks baby. (:

Sunday, 20 July 2014

Sam's graduation

Sunday, 20 July 2014
I spent last Monday morning watching the World Cup finals with Sam. 
I managed to catch some shut-eye before joining him so he looks so much sleepier than me!
I was so bored for the first two hours because there was no goal. But was kinda relieved that Götze scored the goal after that - means that I could finally go to sleep and prepare for work! Haha! He's 22 and he scored a winning World Cup goal. I'm 22 and what am I doing?

On Tuesday, I attended Sam's graduation after lunch. I was telling him all he needed was a wand! Haha. It would be super cool if I had a wand for my own graduation haha!


First picture we took after Sam put on his gown.
I was slouching a little hence the awkward body posture ><

When we entered the Suntec carpark, the gantry barrier had directions for us to park in the blue zone. At the lift in the blue zone, they had a big board giving us directions too. At the buffet dinner, the food plates looked real, cutlery looked like metal even though it was plastic and the glasses had silver rims - so classy. I was telling Sam "Now we know where all our money goes too" and was appreciating the meticulous effort and professionalism that SMU put in place for all graduands and their families. *Clap hands*

At the school ceremony. 
Seeing all the graduands made me feel like I was graduating too but nah, not yet!

video



Happy graduation baby! I know you'll read this. Glad to be with you every step of the way. (:

Saturday, 5 July 2014

Genting

Saturday, 5 July 2014
Went to Genting with Sam over the weekend last week. Our first meal was at Old Town White Coffee. Sam had Prawn Mee and I had Ipoh Hor Fun. 




Bubbles and Bites for dinner!

Awaiting our 400g T-bone steak

Yummy!

We spent most of our time eating and chilling. So this was our dinner at a Thai restaurant. 

Sam's Tom Yum Soup

Blackcurrant Pork Ribs - they actually cooked it with Ribena.

My Green Curry - spicy but because it was tasty, I finished almost all the chicken! Forgot to take a picture before I started eating because I was so hungry. Haha! 

Our dessert - Sticky Rice with Mango

We went to try the Kin Kin Chilli Pan Mee in KL. Sam tried the one in Macpherson and he said the KL one is better! Guess I don't need to try the Macpherson one already haha.

Mine without chilli. Super yummy! Love it!

Sam's. I tried one mouth after he mixed all the chilli in and my mouth burned throughout the whole meal.

Satisfied after a yummy meal! I love noodles!

While walking to Chinatown I found a place I used to stay when I visited KL when I was a kid.

Sam brought me to this back alley where we had the Tze Char he ate the last time he came to KL a decade ago.

He was searching high and low for this place because he missed the food. 

San Huang Dan - the dish he desperately wanted to eat again.

Our meal!

After KL we went back to Genting and had a second dinner at a Chinese restaurant. 

Sam ordered the Herbal Duck noodle soup

And I ordered the Ipoh Hor Fun.

When we just started eating, Sam took a spoon to try my soup and he said "I like yours better than mine". Curious, I took a sip of his and I said I like his better than mine! So we switched. After we finished eating, he said "I got a secret to tell you... I actually like mine better than yours." I was like "What?! Why didn't you tell me! I ate finish already" and he said "because you kept staring at it so I know you wanted to eat mine!" 

I mean who wouldn't stare at the Herbal Duck when you're served with the Ipoh Hor Fun right? Just look at the difference in their presentation! Hahaha. So anyway this boy gave me the yummier one to eat again... (': 

Lastly our Fried Beancurd which tasted more like fish cake haha.

And that was the end of our trip!

Saturday, 28 June 2014

Staycation

Saturday, 28 June 2014
We went for a staycation at MBS for Sam's post-birthday celebration last Sunday.

Waiting for Sam to pack finish and get ready.

I gave up wearing the cap after this picture hahaha. Bought Sam this Paul Frank snorkelling shirt - I guess he likes it a lot because he keeps wearing it and the material is super comfy too.


We went out to eat Hock Lam Beef Noodles for lunch. They put MSG in their soup so even though I would prefer the soup, I couldn't have it (I'm allergic to MSG) and thus settled for the dry instead. 

Sounds weird to say I'm allergic to MSG given that so many foods have MSG in them. Well, I don't think I'm very sensitive to MSG but if I keep drinking the soup for example, I would get a burning feeling in my stomach and in my head. The only way to make it go away is to dilute the MSG in my tummy by drinking lots of water or a soft drink. Sounds stupid but I'm not the only one in my family who experiences this. =/

Love that they added peanuts to this!

My first time in the infinity pool! The pool was awfully crowded that day (can't see from my picture) because it was a Sunday. Some kids looked like they were actually training in the pool? I thought it was meant for people to chill. 

Anyway, here's us with the Singapore skyline which looks rather gloomy. I realised my bikini matches Sam's board shorts -- coincidence!

That night we had a BBQ at Eugene's place. We had awesome beef burgers and steak!
Celebrated the 3 June babies birthdays - Marcus, Sam and Eugene. They were coincidentally decked in blue.


The next day we woke up early so that we could have breakfast together before I went to work! MBS is actually super convenient for me to go to work but because of breakfast and packing up, we still had to wake up before 8am. We had the Macs chicken deluxe meal or something like that for breakfast. It was the breakfast deluxe set except the patty was swopped for chicken. The chicken was GOOD - except i only ate 2 bites because my sore throat was killing me.

Till my next post. Ciao.
Caught, Blue-handed. © 2014